Under the rules of the House Agriculture Committee, Chairman Goodlatte, and Ranking Minority Member Charlie Stenholm, R, Texas, will serve as ex officio Members of each subcommittee.

The Conservation, Credit, Rural Development and Research Agriculture Subcommittee, which covers issues including: soil, water, resource conservation, agricultural credit, rural development, farm security, agricultural research, Extension programs, plant pesticides, and biotechnology, is chaired by Frank Lucas, R-Okla.

Republican committee members include Vice Chairman Tom Osborne of Nebraska, Larry Combest of Texas, Jerry Moran of Kansas, Sam Graves of Missouri, Adam H. Putnam of Florida, Max Burns of Georgia, Jo Bonner and Mike Rogers, both of Alabama, and Steve King of Iowa.

On the Democratic side of the isle, Tim Holden of Pennsylvania will serve as ranking minority member. He’s joined on the committee by fellow Democrats Ed Case of Hawaii, Frank W. Ballance, Jr. of North Carolina, Collin C. Peterson of Minnesota, Calvin M. Dooley of California, Bob Etheridge of North Carolina, Aníbal Acevedo-Vilá of Puerto Rico, Jim Marshall of Georgia, Mike McIntyre of North Carolina.

Chaired by Bill Jenkins, R-Tenn., the Specialty Crops and Foreign Agriculture Programs Subcommittee has jurisdiction over peanuts, sugar, tobacco, honey and bees, foreign agricultural assistance and trade promotion programs.

Vice chairman Terry Everett, R-Ala., and Ranking Minority Member Mike McIntyre, D-N.C., are joined by Larry Combest, R-Texas; Gil Gutknecht, R-Minn.; Robin Hayes, R-N.C.; Dennis Rehberg, R-Mont.; Mike Rogers, R-Ala.; Devin Nunes, R-Calif.; Bob Etheridge, D-N.C.; Baron P. Hill, D-Ind.; David Scott, D-Ga.; Jim Marshall, D-Ga.; Bennie G. Thompson, D-Miss.; and Rodney Alexander, D-La.

Robin Hayes, R- N.C., is chairing the Livestock and Horticulture Subcommittee, which has jurisdiction over livestock, poultry, meat, fruits and vegetables, seafood products, aquaculture, animal welfare, grazing, and marketing and promotion orders.

Republican committee members include Richard W. Pombo of California; Chip Pickering of Mississippi; Tom Osborne of Nebraska; Mike Pence of Indiana; Adam H. Putnam of Florida; William J. Janklow of South Dakota; Mike Rogers of Alabama; Chris Chocola of Indiana; and Marilyn N. Musgrave of Colorado.

Ranking Minority Member Mike Ross of Arkansas is joined by fellow Democrats Dennis A. Cardoza of California; David Scott of Georgia; Collin C. Peterson of Minnesota; Rodney Alexander of Louisiana; Ken Lucas of Kentucky; Leonard L. Boswell of Iowa; Mark Udall of Colorado; Rick Larsen of Washington; and Joe Baca of California.

Rep. Jerry Moran, R-Kan., serves as Chairman of the General Farm Commodities and Risk Management Agriculture Subcommittee. This subcommittee has jurisdiction over programs and markets related to cotton, cottonseed, wheat, feed grains, soybeans, oilseeds, rice, dry beans, peas, lentils, the Commodity Credit Corporation, crop insurance and commodity exchanges.

Vice Chairman Nick Smith, R-Mich., joins members Larry Combest, R-Texas; John A. Boehner, R-Ohio; Terry Everett, R-Ala.; Frank D. Lucas, R-Okla.; William L. Jenkins, R-Tenn.; Chip Pickering, R-Miss.; Timothy V. Johnson, R-Ill.; Mike Pence, R-Ind.; Dennis R. Rehberg, R-Mont.; Sam Graves, R-Mo.; Max Burns, R-Ga.; Chris Chocola, R-Ind.; Marilyn N. Musgrave, R-Colo.;

Collin C. Peterson, D-Minn., Ranking Minority Member; Bennie G. Thompson, D-Miss.; Rodney Alexander, D-La.; Mike Ross, D-Ark.; Calvin M. Dooley, D-Calif.; Earl Pomeroy, D-N.D.; Leonard L. Boswell, D-Iowa; Bob Etheridge, D-N.C.; Baron P. Hill, D-Ind.; Ed Case, D-Hawaii; Dennis A. Cardoza, D-Calif.; Jim Marshall, D-Ga.; Rick Larsen, D-Wash.; and Lincoln Davis, D-Tenn.

Gil Gutknecht, R-Minn is Chairman of the Department Operations Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry Subcommittee. His subcommittee covers agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, forestry, dairy, food stamps, energy and nutrition and consumer programs.

Committee Vice Chairman is Dennis R. Rehberg, R-Mont., and Ranking Minority Member is Calvin M. Dooley, D-Calif. Other committee members include: Richard W. Pombo, R-Calif.; Nick Smith, R-Mich.; Doug Ose, R-Calif.; Adam H. Putnam, R-Fla.; William J. Janklow, R-S.D.; Jo Bonner, R-Ala.; Steve King, R-Iowa; Devin Nunes, R-Calif.;

Joe Baca, D-Calif.; Aníbal Acevedo-Vilá, D-P.R.; Dennis A. Cardoza, D-Calif.; Tim Holden, D-Penn.; Baron P. Hill, D-Ind.; Frank W. Ballance, Jr., D-N.C.; Mike Thompson, D-Calif.; and Lincoln Davis, D-Tenn.

e-mail: dmuzzi@primediabusiness.com