On Wednesday (Jan. 23), members of the House Agriculture Committee met to formally organize and to adopt the Committee's rules for the 113th Congress. The committee rules approved maintain the enhanced transparency and accountability standards that were used in the last Congress under House Republican leadership. This includes posting the text of bills online for the public no fewer than 24 hours prior to a business meetingand providing both live and archived webcasts of all hearings and business meetings.

The committee also announced membership for the five subcommittees. Oklahoma Rep. Frank Lucas, House Agriculture CommitteeChairman, and Minnesota Rep. Collin Peterson, ranking member, serve as ex officio members of all subcommittees.

Lucas's full statement can be viewed here.

The complete video of the business meeting can be viewed here.

Department Operations, Oversight, and Nutrition
Jurisdiction:  Agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, food stamps, nutrition and consumer programs.

  • Iowa Rep. Steve King, Chair.
  • Virginia Rep. Bob Goodlatte.
  • Ohio Rep. Bob Gibbs.
  • Georgia Rep. Austin Scott.
  • Florida Rep. Steve Southerland.
  • Alabama Rep. Martha Roby.
  • Ohio Rep. Marcia L. Fudge, Ranking Member.
  • Massachusetts Rep. James P. McGovern.
  • New Mexico Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham.
  • California Rep. Gloria Negrete McLeod.
  • Vacant.

General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Jurisdiction:  Program and markets related to cotton, cottonseed, wheat, feed grains, soybeans, oilseeds, rice, dry beans, peas, lentils, the Commodity Credit Corporation, risk management, including crop insurance, commodity exchanges, and specialty crops.

  • Texas Rep. K. Michael Conaway, Chair.
  • Texas Rep. Randy Neugebauer.
  • Alabama Rep. Mike Rogers.
  • Ohio Rep. Bob Gibbs.
  • Georgia Rep. Austin Scott.
  • Arkansas Rep. Eric A. "Rick" Crawford.
  • Alabama Rep. Martha Roby.
  • New York Rep. Christopher P. Gibson.
  • Missouri Rep. Vicky Hartzler.
  • South Dakota Rep. Kristi Noem.
  • Michigan Rep. Dan Benishek.
  • California Rep. Doug LaMalfa.
  • North Carolina Rep. Richard Hudson.
  • Illinois Rep. Rodney Davis.
  • New York Rep. Chris Collins.
  • Georgia Rep. David Scott, Ranking Member.
  • Texas Rep. Filemon Vela.
  • Texas Rep. Pete Gallego.
  • Illinois Rep. Bill Enyart.
  • California Rep. Juan Vargas.
  • Illinois Rep. Cheri Bustos.
  • New York Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney.
  • Minnesota Rep. Tim Walz.
  • California Rep. Gloria Negrete McLeod.
  • California Rep. Jim Costa.
  • Vacant.
  • Vacant.

Conservation, Energy, and Forestry
Jurisdiction:  Soil, water, and resource conservation, small watershed program, energy and biobased energy production, rural electrification, forestry in general and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain.

  • Pennsylvania Rep. Glenn "GT" Thompson, Chair.
  • Alabama Rep. Mike Rogers.
  • Ohio Rep. Bob Gibbs.
  • Colorado Rep. Scott R. Tipton.
  • Arkansas Rep. Eric A. "Rick" Crawford.
  • Alabama Rep. Martha Roby.
  • Wisconsin Rep. Reid Ribble.
  • South Dakota Rep. Kristi Noem.
  • Michigan Rep. Dan Benishek.
  • Minnesota Rep. Tim Walz, Ranking Member.
  • California Rep. Gloria Negrete McLeod.
  • New Hampshire Rep. Ann Kuster.
  • Minnesota Rep. Rick Nolan.
  • North Carolina Rep. Mike McIntyre.
  • Oregon Rep. Kurt Schrader.
  • Washington Rep. Suzan DelBene.

Horticulture, Research, Biotechnology, and Foreign Agriculture
Jurisdiction:  Fruits and vegetables, honey and bees, marketing and promotion orders, plant pesticides, quarantine, adulteration of seeds and insect pests, and organic agriculture, research, education and extension, biotechnology and foreign agriculture assistance, and trade promotion programs, generally.

  • Georgia Rep. Austin Scott, Chair.
  • Florida Rep. Steve Southerland.
  • Missouri Rep. Vicky Hartzler.
  • California Rep. Jeff Denham.
  • California Rep. Doug LaMalfa.
  • Illinois Rep. Rodney Davis.
  • New York Rep. Chris Collins.
  • Florida Rep. Ted Yoho.
  • Oregon Rep. Kurt Schrader, Ranking Member.
  • Washington Rep. Suzan DelBene.
  • California Rep. Jim Costa.
  • Ohio Rep. Marcia Fudge.
  • New Hampshire Rep. Ann Kuster.
  • California Rep. Juan Vargas.
  • New York Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney.

Livestock, Rural Development, and Credit
Jurisdiction: Livestock, dairy, poultry, meat, seafood and seafood products, inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities, aquaculture, animal welfare and grazing, rural development, farm security and family farming matters, and agricultural credit.

  • Arkansas Rep. Eric A. "Rick" Crawford, Chair.
  • Virginia Rep. Bob Goodlatte.
  • Iowa Rep. Steve King.
  • Texas Rep. Randy Neugebauer.
  • Alabama Rep. Mike Rogers.
  • Texas Rep. K. Michael Conaway.
  • Pennsylvania Rep. Glenn "GT" Thompson.
  • Tennessee Rep. Scott DesJarlais.
  • New York Rep. Christopher P. Gibson.
  • Wisconsin Rep. Reid J. Ribble.
  • California Rep. Jeff Denham.
  • North Carolina Rep. Richard Hudson.
  • Florida Rep. Ted Yoho.
  • California Rep. Jim Costa, Ranking Member.
  • North Carolina Rep. Mike McIntyre.
  • Georgia Rep. David Scott.
  • Texas Rep. Filemon Vela.
  • New Mexico Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham.
  • Texas Rep. Pete Gallego.
  • Illinois Rep. Bill Enyart.
  • Illinois Rep. Cheri Bustos.
  • Oregon Rep. Kurt Schrader.
  • Vacant.
  • Vacant.