National Cotton Council state unit officers for 2012 were elected at the industrywide organization’s annual meeting held in Fort Worth, Texas.

Chairmen, vice-chairmen and secretaries, respectively, of the state units are:

• Arkansas – Ramey E. Stiles Jr., producer, West Helena; Bill L. Ussery, producer, Helena; and Herrick Norcross III, producer, Tyronza;

• Louisiana – John E. Carroll, producer, Gilbert; Ted Schneider, producer, Lake Providence; and Larry K. Sayes, producer, Vick;

• Mississippi – John Rodgers Brashier, producer, Indianola; David C. Camp, cooperative, Greenwood; and Coley L. Bailey Jr., cooperative, Coffeeville;

• Missouri/Illinois – A.C. Riley James, producer, New Madrid, Mo.; Jeffrey J. Hux, producer, Sikeston, Mo.; and Stephen L. Harris, ginner, Senath, Mo.;

• Tennessee/Kentucky – Jimmy Moody, producer, Dyersburg, Tenn.; Jason R. Luckey, producer, Humboldt, Tenn.; and W. Allen Espey Jr., ginner, Huntingdon, Tenn.;

• Alabama – Walter Corcoran Jr., producer, Eufaula; Neal Isbell, producer, Muscle Shoals; and Harold Gaines, ginner, Autaugaville;

• Arizona – Dan Thelander, ginner, Maricopa; Russell L. Kuhnhenn, ginner, Glendale; and Bill Brackett, ginner, Buckeye;

• California – John E. Seiler, producer, Blythe; Mark C. McKean, producer, Riverdale; and Joseph Cain, warehouser, Hanford;

• Florida – Jerry H. Davis, producer, Jay; B.E. Davis Jr., producer, Cottondale; and Scott Mitchell, ginner, Donalsonville, Ga.;

• Georgia – Ronald C. Lee Jr., ginner, Bronwood; Don E. Dailey, ginner, Dexter; and Werner Bieri, manufacturer, Jefferson;

• Kansas –Thomas L. Lahey, producer, Moscow; Stuart C. Briggeman, producer, Pratt; and Gary D. Feist, ginner, Anthony;

• New Mexico – Nathan Jurva, producer, Carlsbad; Ramon G. Alvarez, ginner, Anthony; and Keith Franzoy, producer, Hatch;

• North Carolina – Donny L. Lassiter, producer, Conway; Eugene C. Fry, manufacturer, Gastonia; and Shirley Gibson, ginner, Elm City;

• Oklahoma – Randy Squires, producer, Altus; Daniel M. Davis, producer, Elk City; and Gary Conkling, cottonseed, Oklahoma City;

• South Carolina – Roy Baxley, producer, Dillon; Kendall W. Wannamaker, producer, Saint Matthews; and Levin D. Lynch, ginner, Florence;

• Texas – Doyle K. Schniers, producer, San Angelo; Barry Street, ginner, Kress; and Rick Willis, warehouser, Brownfield; and

• Virginia – Randy Everett, producer, Stony Creek; James Jones Jr., producer, Windsor; and Jason D. Hodges, ginner, Emporia.